Geeks3D Forums

GeeXLab => GeeXLab - english forum => Topic started by: groundhog on November 19, 2015, 09:16:46 AM

Title: GeeXLab GPU program live-updater bug
Post by: groundhog on November 19, 2015, 09:16:46 AM
Hi!

Again with a problem on Windows (tested on 8.1 and 10):

When I open a shader (vertex or fragment, does not matter which), which contains a hash as first character, like this:
Code: [Select]
#version 120
uniform sampler2D tex0;
...

the hash is missing in the script editor, like this:
Code: [Select]
version 120
uniform sampler2D tex0;
...

So if I just open a working shader and hit ">>execute" I get an ERROR unless I re-insert the hash manually.

I can hack around this behavior by inserting an empty line at the start of the shader, which gets removed too.



Additional inconsistency:
opening a script in the script manager works with a left-click, but in the GPU programs manager you need a right-click.
Just a slight annoyance, which took me a few clicks to figure out.

Again: thanks for the great tool!

G



Title: Re: GeeXLab GPU program live-updater bug
Post by: JeGX on November 21, 2015, 01:33:31 PM
Weird, I just tested and it's the opposite: a blank line is inserted at the start. I will check that strange behavior.

And yes, opening a shader code requires more clicks than for a script code. Don't ask me why... ;)