Author Topic: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark  (Read 3542 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Iredeus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • View Profile
Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« on: March 23, 2012, 06:49:03 PM »
Hey everyone, when I try to run kmark with my 6950s I get weird flickering rectangles on the ground, but I can play crysis 2 and bf 3 without issues. Is anyone else experiencing this issue?

JeGX

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 558
    • View Profile
    • Geeks3D.com
Re: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2012, 06:52:06 PM »
Do you have the problem with one Radeon (CF disabled)?
I must say that I didn't re-tested KMark with Crossfire recently...

Iredeus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2012, 07:44:17 PM »
No I haven't done that yet, I will and ill post the result.

Iredeus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2012, 11:56:45 PM »
It still did it, it doesn't do it in anything else though.... most likely a driver issue maybe?

JeGX

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member

  • Offline
  • *****

  • 558
    • View Profile
    • Geeks3D.com
Re: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2012, 03:23:28 PM »
I will test KMark with a HD 6970 asap (during the update of Kombustor). Maybe, could you please post a screenshot of the issue if you can catch it.

Iredeus

  • Newbie

  • Offline
  • *

  • 4
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with CF 6950s and Kmark
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2012, 10:16:04 PM »
Okay, I reran KMark, I used the 720P mode but it does it for all modes. I also noticed that the clock on my first card was still in the low power state. I didn't notice it before, so it seems that crossfire isn't wroking properly, which makes me think even more that it may be a driver issue. I have cata 12.2 previews installed, and not the official release drivers because they were causing me other issues; and I have CAP 12.2 v 1 installled.



EDIT: Never mind, it shows the right clocks in 1080p mode, its just the 720p that doesn't show the right clocks. Regardless though, I have the same flickering issue no matter the settings I use.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2012, 10:20:35 PM by Iredeus »